?

Log in

zedramaqveen

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *

You have to live life to its fullest, and frankly I cannot WAIT until i graduate from Uni with a career that pays well. I dont care if I like it or not, as long as I get to travel around Europe, visit the capitals. I want to go clubbing in Paris, Venice, Moscow, Madrid. I want to see the cities. I want to learn the languages.. even though I know all but Italian lol. Life...for me...is friends, food and music. I would go homeless staying in random cheap motels and going out everynight with friends. I would LOVE it. I would prefer my own apartement tho. Europe is all about apartements. They are all in the city so whats their to worry about. You have everything in a 3 block radius. That is my dream. Until then, I hafta study my ass off to get good grades, get into a good university, and get a good well-paid job. I will be the happiest person when I am free to live.

* * *
One more exam before Semester 2. So exited. Did all projects, did crappy on most important one. Whatever.
* * *
School after tmrow.. haven't started anythng yet. :D
* * *
6 days and 3 projects!! Help!!
* * *
Wow. I have never in my life seen a place as beautiful as the Dominican. There is much to say, so in short let me tell you this. I am a changed person. My views altered completely, and you know what, I got a porsche for x-mas. Thats right, a car, and I dont even have a lisence. But I would give that up, just to go back and live there for a bit. Just to get to know the people. I cried when I came back here, its not that it's THAT bad really... its just not for me.
* * *
* * *
Leaving for the Dominican after tmrow!! Yes :D:D:D. I don't even care that none of my friends could come. Im gonna have SO much fun!! Im gonna meet new people, be by the beach, drink piñacoladas and eat nothing but seafood. La vita es bella!! For now anyways. To be completely honest, I won't miss anyone lol. Its like moving, starting fresh, and right before the new years, I will rest well and clear my mind...perfect way to start off a new year. I still don't know what I will do, but it doesn't matter. As long as I am with friends then no new year can be any better.
* * *
"When one door of happiness closes, another opens; but often we look so long at the closed door that we do not see the one which has opened for us."

-- Helen Keller

* * *
"Here is the test to find whether your mission on Earth is finished; if you are alive...it isn't." - Richard Bach
* * *
Depression's house is dark;
trees, branches bare brush the windows.
Loose shingles, broken shutters,
cracked and grimy window panes.
Cobwebs, creaking floors,
dust and dark corners.
The wind whistles through the rafters;
haunted sounds neither laughter nor sobs.
Howls of anguish never uttered.
Depression’s house, my house;
No one visits.
The sun never crosses the front porch step.
* * *

Chapter 1

I walk down the street.
there is a deep hole in the sidewalk.
I fall in.
I am lost...I am helpless.
It isn't my fault.
It takes forever to find a way out.

Chapter 2

I walk down the same street.
There is a deep hole in the sidewalk.
I pretend I don't see it.
I fall in again.
I can't believe I am in the same place.
Bit it isn't my fault.
It still takes a long time to get out.

Chapter 3

I walk down the same street.
There is a deep hole in the sidewalk.
I see it is there.
I still fall in....it's a habit.
My eyes are open.
I know where I am
It is my fault.
I get out immediately.

Chapter 4

I walk down the same street.
There is a deep hole in the sidewalk.
I walk around it.

Chapter 5

I walk down another street.

* * *
* * *

Previous